EN | FR

About Us

We are an independent team of analysts, and our job is narrow: we help Canadian players compare Bitcoin and crypto casinos before they sign up anywhere. We are not a casino ourselves. We do not accept bets, we do not run games, and we never hold a player’s funds at any point. What we do is read the fine print — terms and conditions, bonus rules, withdrawal policies — cross-check the licence number printed in an operator’s footer against the public registry that supposedly issued it, and fold the result into a written review. Those reviews are collected on our casino reviews page, and this page sets out how that work is done, where the numbers come from, and where they stop.

On this page
  1. What We Do — and What We Don’t
  2. How a Rating Is Built
  3. Where the Numbers Come From
  4. How We Make Money
  5. The Team
  6. Corrections and Contact

What We Do — and What We Don’t

Most comparison sites in this space claim, somewhere on a methodology page, that they opened an account, deposited money, and put a stopwatch on the withdrawal. We do not do that, and we say so plainly rather than let the omission pass unnoticed. No figure anywhere on this site is derived from our own deposit. We have not funded an account at any of the 51 operators in our database, and any number that reads like it came from a live run did not.

What we do instead is narrower but verifiable. For every brand we read the bonus terms in full, not the marketing summary of them; we read the cashier page and the withdrawal policy as published; and we cross-check the licence number printed in the footer against the registry of the regulator that supposedly issued it. Where an operator’s claim and the registry disagree, we record the discrepancy rather than smooth it over. A payout window an operator states on its own site is reported as exactly that — an operator’s stated figure — never as a number produced on our side.

This approach has consequences we accept. We cannot rank brands by personal experience that nobody else can check. We end up writing, in a fair number of cases, that an operator does not publish a given figure at all. Some cards on this site stay incomplete as a result. We consider an honest gap preferable to a number quietly borrowed from another affiliate site and presented as our own. We do not operate any casino listed here and hold no ownership stake in any of them. Questions about player protection, self-exclusion, and deposit limits are handled separately, on our responsible gambling page.

How a Rating Is Built

Every review on this site is scored across the same six independent scales published in our protocol: bonuses, gameplay, software providers, security, deposits & withdrawals, and mobile. Bonuses measures what a welcome offer is actually worth once the wagering requirement and the conditions attached to it are applied, not the headline amount printed on a promotions page. The other five scales are self-explanatory by name. The overall rating shown on a review is a plain average of the six, calculated the same way every time; nobody adjusts it by hand, and the scales are free to disagree with each other — a brand can score well on gameplay and poorly on security in the same review.

The table below sets out where those six scales land across our 51 reviews.

ScaleMedianLowestHighestReviews at 4.5 or above
Bonuses4.33.64.816
Gameplay4.33.84.917
Software providers4.33.64.77
Security4.03.54.93
Deposits & withdrawals4.33.64.917
Mobile4.03.64.74

Source: our own scoring database, 51-review snapshot, September 2026. Overall ratings run from 3.93 to 4.75 (median 4.17); the spread between a casino’s strongest and weakest scale is 0.7 points at the median and never below 0.4.

Two things stand out in that spread. Security and mobile are the stingiest scales: only 3 and 4 reviews out of 51 reach 4.5 or above on them. Bonuses, gameplay and the cashier scale hand out a 4.5-or-better score far more often — 16, 17, and 17 reviews respectively. That gap is not an artefact of rounding: the six scales measure genuinely different things and are allowed to diverge, which is the point of scoring them separately instead of publishing one undifferentiated number.

The rating itself is not for sale. No operator has ever moved a figure on this site by paying for it, and a review keeps whichever negatives an operator would rather see removed — low withdrawal limits, a 50x wagering requirement, or a licence that does not appear in any registry we checked. The full scoring protocol, including what counts as a verified fact and what we will not rate at all, is published on our methodology page.

Reviews are living documents rather than fixed publications. Each one carries a last-checked date, and when a material fact changes — a licence lapses, a bonus is withdrawn, a withdrawal limit is tightened — the change is logged in that review’s history instead of being edited in silently.

Where the Numbers Come From

Three kinds of source feed into a review. The first is the operator’s own pages: the terms and conditions document, the bonus terms specifically (often a separate page from the general terms), and the payments or cashier page. The second is the public registry of the regulator named in the operator’s footer — the Curaçao Gaming Authority register, the Anjouan licence registry, the Malta Gaming Authority register, and the Kahnawake Gaming Commission register, depending on which one a given brand cites. The third is an archived snapshot of a page, used only when the original has since disappeared, and always cited with the date the snapshot was taken rather than the date we happened to look at it.

One thing is deliberately excluded from that list: other comparison and affiliate sites are not treated as a source. Copying from them is how stale licence numbers keep circulating years after a registry has removed them, how bonuses withdrawn long ago still get quoted as live offers, and how a clone domain gets mistaken for a brand’s official site. When a fact in one of our reviews rests on nothing but a secondary source of that kind, the review says so rather than presenting it as verified.

FigurePublished byLeft blank
Welcome bonus465
Number of free spins3813
Wagering multiple4110
Minimum deposit3813
Stated payout window438
Licence named in the footer474

Source: the same 51 reviews, September 2026 snapshot. «Left blank» means the operator does not publish the figure on its own pages; we leave the field empty rather than borrow a number from another affiliate site.

Each review also carries a confidence mark, drawn from the same 51-review set: 10 reviews are marked high confidence, 29 medium, and 12 low, depending on how much of the card could be checked against a primary source rather than left as an operator’s unverified claim.

Our topical pages are built on the same discipline. The tables on payment methods and on bitcoin casino bonuses are dated snapshots pulled from this same database, and each of those tables carries its own source line underneath, the same way the two tables on this page do.

How We Make Money

Some of the links on this site are affiliate links. If a reader signs up through one of them, we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to the reader and at no different price than signing up directly. That is the standard commercial model for every casino comparison site in this space, and there is little point pretending otherwise.

What matters more than the existence of that model is the line we hold against it. The numeric rating attached to a review is produced by the six-scale protocol described above, and it is not a matter for negotiation. A commercial relationship with an operator does not remove a negative from its review, does not move its rating by a decimal point, and does not turn a licence we could not find in any registry into one we did find. Brands with no commercial relationship to this site at all go through exactly the same process and are held to exactly the same standard.

The Team

Four people sign the work that goes into this site, and every review carries a visible byline rather than an anonymous house voice.

  • Graham Whitfield (profile) — editor-in-chief, responsible for the rating protocol and the final verdict on each review.
  • Marcus Osei (profile) — payments and crypto analyst, covering cashiers, stated payout timelines, and bonus terms.
  • Renée Bouchard (profile) — player protection and licensing, covering registry cross-checks and responsible gambling content.
  • Étienne Marchand (profile) — editor of the French edition, written independently and not a translation of the English site.

Full author profiles, including what each person covers and how to reach them individually, are listed on our authors page.

Corrections and Contact

Questions about a review, corrections to a specific figure, or a documented player experience that contradicts something published here can be sent to info@bestbitcoincasino.ca. A correction we can verify against a primary source is applied to the relevant review and logged in that review’s history rather than edited in without a trace.

Follow the editorial team: X · YouTube · Medium · Substack · Pinterest · Reddit.